Data Protection

The protection and security of personal data is a high priority for us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In the following, we will inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website:

1. DATA TRANSMISSION/DATA LOGGING
When you visit this page, the web server automatically records log files that cannot be assigned to a specific person. These data include e.g. the browser type and version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address of the requesting computer, access date and time of the server request and the file request of the client (file name and URL). This data is only collected for the purpose of statistical analysis. A transfer to third parties, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, does not take place.

 

2. USE OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal data is only collected and processed if you provide this information voluntarily, e.g. in the context of an inquiry, for the execution of a contract, for an upright customer relationship, for the transmission of information, etc. . The transfer of personal data to third parties (e.g. cooperation partners, service providers, vicarious agents) only takes place if this is necessary for the aforementioned own purposes.

 

3. INFORMATION, MODIFICATION AND DELETION OF YOUR DATA
In accordance with applicable law, you can ask us in writing at any time whether and which personal data we have stored about you. You will receive a corresponding notification immediately. In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data, revoke consent, block and delete your personal data. The data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention requirements.

 

4. SECURITY OF YOUR DATA
Your personal data made available to us are secured by taking all technical and organizational security measures so that they are inaccessible to unauthorized third parties.

 

5. COOKIES AND REACH MEASUREMENT
Cookies are information that is transferred from our web server or third party web servers to the user’s web browser and stored there for later retrieval. In the context of this data protection declaration, users are informed about the use of cookies in the context of pseudonymous range measurement. Our website can also be viewed with the exclusion of cookies. If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser.

 

6. WEB ANALYSIS WITH GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other data from Google Inc.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We will update these guidelines from time to time to protect your personal information. You should take a look at these guidelines from time to time to stay up to date on how we protect your data and continuously improve the content of our website. Should we make significant changes in the collection, use and / or disclosure of the personal data you have provided to us, we will make you aware of this by means of a clear and clearly visible notice on the website. By using the website, you declare that you agree to the terms of these guidelines for the protection of personal data.

 

8. GOOGLE RECAPTCHA PRIVACY POLICY
We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.

This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

If you have any questions about our data policy please contact us via our contact page.